Vs Woodmansterne CC

Sat, 25th July, 2020

Eltham CC Innings

Farrell, Gst.b. Dawson22
Bulpitt, Mct. Tonib. Peck, M24
Young, Ab. Ralph0
Swain, Ect.b. Dawson12
Horak, Mct.b. Dawson0
Frey, Bct.b. Dawson5
Swain, Pst.b. Dawson12
Van-Rooyen,Cnot out18
Wouldham, Clbwb. Toni43
Bill, Gnot out1
Redman, A 
  
Total  157

OMRWEconS/R
Don8.013003.8
Peck, M9.003113.454
Ralph8.012413.048
Dawson8.002753.410
Chris3.001505.0
Mickey3.001103.7
Toni2.001216.012



Match Report

Well, we've all waited a long time for this haven't we? Weather permitting, this will be Eltham's first game of 2020. Banter will be had, old jokes will be rehashed, rust will be much in evidence, and COVID regulations will be adhered to. We are indebted to our friends at Woodmansterne for giving us this fixture.

Important - COVID guidelines and how they affect this match

  • The location for this match for those with a SatNav is SM7 3NH..
  • The changing rooms will NOT be in use so players are expected to turn up in their whites.
  • No teas will be provided so please bring your own food and drink for the tea interval.
  • Please also bring your own hand sanitiser for use during the game. If you use club kit from the kit bag it is your responsibility to sanitise if before and after use please (we will have wipes available for this purpose.)
  • Social distancing must be adhered to as much as possible before, during and after the game
  • During the game, the ball will be regularly sanitised
  • Where possible, to get the ball back to the bowler, the most direct route should be taken to avoid more fielders than necessary touching the ball. (Note from Editor: Many Eltham fielders are already adept at avoiding the ball, particularly when the batsman hits it aerially towards them, so this is merely an extension of our normal way of playing.)
  • Match fees will be reduced to reflect the lack of a tea. Members are encouraged to pay electronically if at all possible. The match fee for this game will be £5
  • Car sharing to games is currently discouraged outside of a "bubble"

Finally - game on!

Only Club Members are able to see the comments that have been posted by other members about this match